Elco rice crackers have been a favorite brand of mine for years. But I noticed an additional message that they are produced in a gluten-contaminated factory. (I’m paraphrasing).
With the rise of the gluten-free diet, and more awareness of those with celiac disease or a gluten allergy, manufacturers have been much more careful about labeling. Why do they have to make rice crackers in the same factory as some gluten-containing food? It wrecks a perfectly good gluten-free friendly food!
I rechecked the label a while ago and noticed that it is now officially gluten free!